Neomycin + Polymyxin B

Medical Review

Dr. Mohd Izzat Amir Bin Awang
Reviewed byDr. Mohd Izzat Amir Bin AwangDoctor of Medicine (MD), University of Mansoura - Manchester
Dr. Adeline Carol Peters
Written byDr. Adeline Carol PetersBachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) — Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE)

Last updated:

Uses of Neomycin + Polymyxin B

Neomycin + Polymyxin B is a prescription or pharmacy-supplied medication intended for use under the supervision of a qualified healthcare professional. The suitability of this medication may vary depending on an individual’s condition and requirements. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for further guidance before use.

How Neomycin + Polymyxin B Works

Neomycin works by interfering with protein production in susceptible cells, while polymyxin B affects cell membrane integrity. Together, these actions contribute to the pharmacological effect of the medication.

Side Effects of Neomycin + Polymyxin B

  • Mild skin irritation or redness
  • Itching or burning sensation on the application area
  • Swelling around the treated area
  • Temporary blurred vision (for eye preparations)
  • Allergic reaction (rare)

Information About Neomycin + Polymyxin B

Neomycin + Polymyxin B is a combination medication containing neomycin, an aminoglycoside agent, and polymyxin B, a polypeptide agent. It is available in various formulations, including creams, ointments, and eye preparations, depending on clinical requirements. This medication is commonly prescribed by healthcare professionals as part of patient care management. Always use this medication according to the advice of a registered healthcare professional or as directed on the product label. Find affordable Neomycin + Polymyxin B options from trusted brands at DoctorOnCall.

Safety Advice

Pregnancy

Use With Care

This medicine should be used cautiously during pregnancy. Monitoring may be required.

Breastfeeding

Generally Safe

This medicine is generally safe during breastfeeding with minimal risk to the infant.

Kidney

Use With Care

Use cautiously. Dose adjustment or monitoring may be required.

Liver

Generally Safe

Generally safe, but caution may be required in some patients.

Alcohol

Generally Safe

Consuming alcohol with this medicine is generally safe, but moderate intake is advised.

Driving

Use With Care

Use caution while driving until you know how this medicine affects you.

Conclusion

Consult our doctors online for safe and effective use of Neomycin + Polymyxin B. Whether you need treatment for a skin or eye infection, find the best prices and reliable delivery options for Neomycin + Polymyxin B at DoctorOnCall Malaysia.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use Neomycin + Polymyxin B for acne?

No, it is not typically recommended for acne unless specifically advised by a doctor.

Is it safe to use Neomycin + Polymyxin B around the eyes?

Yes, specific formulations like eye drops or ointments are safe for eye use when used as prescribed.

How often should I apply Neomycin + Polymyxin B cream?

Usually 1–3 times a day, depending on the doctor’s advice and the severity of the infection.

Do I need a prescription to buy Neomycin + Polymyxin B in Malaysia?

Some forms may be available over-the-counter, but it’s best to consult a doctor before use.

Can I Buy Neomycin + Polymyxin B Online in Malaysia?

Yes, you can buy Neomycin + Polymyxin B online in Malaysia through trusted platforms like DoctorOnCall.

How many days can you use neomycin polymyxin eye drops?

Usually 7–10 days, or as directed by your doctor. Don’t use longer without guidance.

Is neomycin eye drops safe?

Yes, when used as prescribed, usually for bacterial eye infections. Avoid prolonged use.

What bacteria does neomycin treat?

Neomycin works against Gram-negative bacteria like E. coli and Pseudomonas.

What are the side effects of neomycin and polymyxin B sulfates?

Usually mild irritation, redness, or itching in the eyes or ears. Rarely more serious reactions.

What to avoid while taking neomycin?

Don’t use long-term, avoid open wounds or damaged eardrums, watch for allergies.

How long does it take neomycin and polymyxin B to work?

Usually a few days, but finish the full course even if symptoms improve.

Available Neomycin + Polymyxin B Medicines

No medicines currently available for this active ingredient.

Confirm Action
×

Are you sure?

×