Dermapro 0.05% Ointment

(0 Reviews)
  • Fast Delivery
  • Muslim-Friendly
  • FDA Approved
  • Secure Payment
Save: RM5.27   25% OFF
🎟️ Available Vouchers
SEPT21
RM21 OFF
Min Spend RM550.00
Valid till: 22 Sep 2026
SEPT14
RM14 OFF
Min Spend RM380.00
Valid till: 22 Sep 2026
SEPT7
RM7 OFF
Min Spend RM200.00
Valid till: 22 Sep 2026
THREE10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026
2NDBUY10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026
DOCAPP10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026

Click a voucher to copy the code. Automatically applied at checkout if conditions are met.

Overview

Dermapro 0.05% Ointment contains Clobetasol Propionate 0.05% and is presented as an ointment. It is supplied in a pack size of 15g.

It is classified as a non-prescription medicine, so no prescription is needed to order it. Under Malaysian rules for medicine information, this page carries product, safety and handling information only.

You can consult a doctor or pharmacist online on DoctorOnCall about this product before or after you order. Every order is checked by a registered pharmacist before it is delivered. Always read the label and the leaflet supplied with the pack.

Directions for Use

Dermapro 0.05% Ointment should only be used exactly as directed by the prescribing doctor. A thin layer is typically applied to the affected area once or twice daily, gently rubbed in until absorbed, and the hands washed afterwards unless the hands themselves are being treated. It should not be used under occlusive dressings, on the face, groin, or armpits, or for longer than the prescribed duration unless a doctor advises otherwise, as this increases the risk of skin thinning and other side effects.

Dosage

The dosage and treatment duration for Dermapro 0.05% Ointment must be individualised by the prescribing doctor based on the condition being treated, its severity, and the body area affected. As a super-potent corticosteroid, treatment courses are usually kept short, often limited to a maximum of around two to four weeks continuously, with regular medical review to reassess the need for continued use.

Shelf Life

Dermapro 0.05% Ointment is generally stable for up to 24 to 36 months from the date of manufacture when unopened and stored correctly; the exact expiry date is printed on the tube and outer packaging. Do not use the ointment beyond its stated expiry date.

Storage Instructions

Store Dermapro 0.05% Ointment below 30°C in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep the tube tightly closed after each use and out of reach of children.

Side Effects

  • Burning, stinging or irritation at the application site
  • Dry or cracked skin
  • Skin thinning (with prolonged use)
  • Changes in skin color
  • Stretch marks
  • Acne or increased hair growth on treated areas

Contraindications

  • Known hypersensitivity to Clobetasol Propionate or any ingredient in the ointment
  • Untreated bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infections at the application site
  • Rosacea, perioral dermatitis, or acne vulgaris
  • Use on the face, groin, or armpits without specific doctor guidance
  • Use in children without direct medical supervision

Drug / Food Interactions

  • Concurrent use with other topical corticosteroids may increase the risk of skin thinning and systemic absorption
  • Use with occlusive dressings can significantly increase drug absorption and side effects
  • Combining with other topical irritants may worsen local skin reactions
  • No significant food interactions are expected with topical use

Quick Tips

  • Use only on the area and for the duration advised by your doctor
  • Apply a thin layer only — more product does not mean faster results
  • Avoid covering the treated area with airtight dressings unless instructed
  • Wash your hands after application unless treating the hands
  • Attend follow-up reviews so your doctor can monitor your skin’s response
  • Do not stop or extend treatment on your own without medical advice

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a prescription to buy Dermapro 0.05% Ointment?

No. Dermapro 0.05% Ointment is a non-prescription product and can be ordered without a prescription. It is still dispensed by a registered pharmacist on DoctorOnCall.

What does Dermapro 0.05% Ointment contain?

Dermapro 0.05% Ointment is an ointment containing Clobetasol Propionate 0.05%. The full ingredient list is shown in the Composition or Ingredients section on this page and on the product packaging.

What pack sizes does Dermapro 0.05% Ointment come in?

It is supplied in a pack size of 15g. Choose the pack size you need from the options shown on this page before adding the item to your cart.

Why is there no information here about what Dermapro 0.05% Ointment is for?

This page is limited to product, safety and handling information in line with Malaysian rules on medicine information. If you want advice on whether this product suits you, book an online consultation with a doctor or pharmacist on DoctorOnCall.

How should I use Dermapro 0.05% Ointment?

Follow the instructions printed on the label and in the leaflet supplied with the pack, and do not exceed the stated amount or duration. Handling steps are set out in the Directions for Use section on this page.

Can I speak to a doctor or pharmacist about Dermapro 0.05% Ointment before I buy it?

Yes. DoctorOnCall offers online consultations with licensed doctors and registered pharmacists, so you can ask about this product, your existing medicines, or anything on the label before you place an order.

How should I store Dermapro 0.05% Ointment?

Store Dermapro 0.05% Ointment below 30°C in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep the tube tightly closed after each use and out of reach of children. Keep it in its original pack and do not use it after the expiry date printed on the packaging.

What should I do if I notice side effects after using Dermapro 0.05% Ointment?

Stop using the product and speak to a doctor or pharmacist about any reaction that concerns you. Seek medical care immediately for signs of a severe reaction such as difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips or throat, or a widespread rash. Reported reactions are listed in the Side Effects section on this page.

How long will delivery take?

Within Malaysia, standard delivery takes 3 to 5 working days. Same-day delivery is available in the Klang Valley for orders placed before 12pm; orders placed after 12pm arrive by the end of the next day.

Orders to Singapore are sent as international deliveries and take 5 to 9 working days. A lump-sum shipping and handling fee applies to every overseas delivery and is shown at checkout.

What payment methods can I use?

Customers in Malaysia can pay by FPX online banking, credit or debit card (Visa and Mastercard), and supported e-wallets including Touch ‘n Go eWallet, GrabPay and ShopeePay.

FPX and local e-wallets are tied to Malaysian bank and wallet accounts, so if your delivery address is in Singapore, use the payment options displayed at checkout for that address rather than assuming the same list applies.

Can Dermapro 0.05% Ointment be delivered to Singapore?

Yes. DoctorOnCall ships to Singapore as an international order dispatched from Malaysia, arriving in 5 to 9 working days with a lump-sum shipping and handling fee.

Singapore’s Health Sciences Authority (HSA) allows personal imports of up to three months’ supply of a medicine for your own use or an immediate family member’s, as long as it contains no controlled drugs, psychotropic substances or prohibited items. Keep the product in its original labelled packaging and keep a copy of your prescription or doctor’s letter with it. Quantities above three months’ supply, and medicines containing controlled substances, require prior HSA approval.

Is Dermapro 0.05% Ointment registered with the authorities?

Products listed on DoctorOnCall are registered with Malaysia’s Ministry of Health for supply in Malaysia, and each pack carries its MAL registration number.

An order delivered to Singapore arrives as a personal import of a Malaysia-registered product; HSA product registration is not required for personal-use quantities, but it is also not the same as a product registered for sale in Singapore. If you need a locally registered Singapore product, buy it from a pharmacy in Singapore.

Who do I contact if there is a problem with my order?

DoctorOnCall’s customer care team handles order, delivery and product queries through the contact channels on the site, including WhatsApp and the online help centre.

For deliveries to Singapore, allow more time before chasing an order than you would for a local Malaysian delivery, as the parcel passes through customs clearance and tracking updates can appear later in the journey.

Ingredients / Active Ingredients

  • Clobetasol Propionate 0.05%

Safety Advice

Pregnancy

Use With Care

This medicine should be used cautiously during pregnancy. Monitoring may be required.

Breastfeeding

Use With Care

Use with caution. Monitor infant for potential adverse reactions.

Kidney

Use With Care

Use cautiously. Dose adjustment or monitoring may be required.

Liver

Use With Care

Use cautiously. Liver function monitoring may be required.

Alcohol

Generally Safe

Consuming alcohol with this medicine is generally safe, but moderate intake is advised.

Driving

Generally Safe

This medicine is generally safe and should not impair your driving ability.

Relevant Information

As a super-potent topical corticosteroid, Dermapro 0.05% Ointment is intended for short-term use under medical supervision only. Patients should not self-medicate or share this ointment with others, and any worsening of the skin condition or new symptoms should be reported to the prescribing doctor promptly. Regular follow-up is important to ensure the treatment remains appropriate and to minimise the risk of long-term skin damage.

Medical Review

Written by:

Dr. Chong Zhan Pong

Doctor of Medicine (MD), International Medical University (IMU)

Reviewed by:

Dr. Mohd Izzat Amir Bin Awang

Doctor of Medicine (MD), University of Mansoura - Manchester

Confirm Action
×

Are you sure?

×

Pharmacist Screening

×

What condition or symptom are you treating with this medication?

*Please select the closest match. A pharmacist may call to verify your selection before dispensing.

Important Medical Information

💊 Recommended Dosage:

The dosage and treatment duration for Dermapro 0.05% Ointment must be individualised by the prescribing doctor based on the condition being treated, its severity, and the body area affected. As a super-potent corticosteroid, treatment courses are usually kept short, often limited to a maximum of around two to four weeks continuously, with regular medical review to reassess the need for continued use.

🛑 Contraindications (Do not use if):
  • Known hypersensitivity to Clobetasol Propionate or any ingredient in the ointment
  • Untreated bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infections at the application site
  • Rosacea, perioral dermatitis, or acne vulgaris
  • Use on the face, groin, or armpits without specific doctor guidance
  • Use in children without direct medical supervision
If you are unsure, please chat with us or consult your doctor.
⚠️ Common Side Effects:
  • Burning, stinging or irritation at the application site
  • Dry or cracked skin
  • Skin thinning (with prolonged use)
  • Changes in skin color
  • Stretch marks
  • Acne or increased hair growth on treated areas
Stop taking this medication immediately and consult your doctor if you experience severe allergic reactions or side effects.
IMPORTANT: Unsure? Chat with our pharmacists (Mon - Sat, 9:00am - 6:00pm) before buying.