Prelica 75mg Capsule

Rx
(0 Reviews)
  • Fast Delivery
  • Muslim-Friendly
  • FDA Approved
  • Secure Payment
Save: RM3.32   15% OFF
🎟️ Available Vouchers
SEPT21
RM21 OFF
Min Spend RM550.00
Valid till: 22 Sep 2026
SEPT14
RM14 OFF
Min Spend RM380.00
Valid till: 22 Sep 2026
SEPT7
RM7 OFF
Min Spend RM200.00
Valid till: 22 Sep 2026
THREE10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026
2NDBUY10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026
DOCAPP10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026

Click a voucher to copy the code. Automatically applied at checkout if conditions are met.

Prescription Required

Orders placed now will be queued. A doctor will contact you on the next working day for approval.

Overview

Prelica 75mg Capsule is a prescription-only medicine (POM) that contains Pregabalin 75mg. It is supplied as a capsule and is dispensed in Malaysia only against a valid prescription issued by a registered doctor.

Under Malaysian rules for prescription medicines, this page carries product, safety and handling information only. Your doctor or pharmacist will explain whether this medicine is suitable for you, the dose you should take, and how long you should take it.

On DoctorOnCall, Prelica 75mg Capsule is reviewed by a licensed doctor through an online consultation and dispensed by a registered pharmacist before delivery. Always follow the instructions on your prescription label and the package insert supplied with the product, and do not share this medicine with anyone else.

Directions for Use

Take Prelica 75mg Capsule capsules with or without food, swallowing them whole with a glass of water. Do not stop this medicine suddenly without your doctor’s guidance, as abrupt discontinuation after regular use can cause withdrawal symptoms such as insomnia, nausea, headache, or anxiety – your doctor will advise on tapering the dose gradually if it needs to be stopped.

Dosage

The usual starting dose of Prelica 75mg Capsule is 75mg twice daily, which your doctor may increase gradually based on your response and tolerability, up to a maximum dose that depends on the condition being treated. Dosing is individualised, and a lower dose is used for patients with reduced kidney function, so always follow your doctor’s specific instructions.

Shelf Life

Use this product before the expiry date stated on the packaging. Do not use the medicine if the expiry date has passed.

Storage Instructions

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.

Side Effects

  • Dizziness
  • Sleepiness
  • Dry mouth
  • Swelling of hands and feet
  • Blurred vision
  • Weight gain
  • Trouble concentrating
  • Headache

Contraindications

  • Known hypersensitivity to pregabalin or any ingredient in this product
  • Use with caution in patients with a history of substance abuse, due to a recognised potential for dependence
  • Severe kidney impairment requires dose adjustment under close medical supervision

Drug / Food Interactions

  • Alcohol, opioids, benzodiazepines, and other sedating medicines increase the risk of drowsiness and, in some cases, breathing difficulty when combined with pregabalin
  • ACE inhibitors (blood pressure medicines) may increase the risk of angioedema (facial/throat swelling) when taken with pregabalin
  • Other CNS depressants (sleeping tablets, sedating antihistamines) can add to sedative effects
  • Inform your doctor of all medicines and supplements you are taking before starting this medicine

Quick Tips

  • Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you
  • Avoid or limit alcohol while taking this medicine
  • Never stop this medicine abruptly – your doctor will taper the dose if it needs to be discontinued
  • Report any new or worsening mood changes, unusual thoughts, or swelling of the hands/feet to your doctor

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Prelica 75mg Capsule a prescription medicine?

Yes. Prelica 75mg Capsule is a prescription-only medicine (POM). It can only be supplied against a valid prescription written by a registered doctor, and it should be used only by the person named on the prescription label.

What does Prelica 75mg Capsule contain?

Prelica 75mg Capsule is supplied as a capsule and contains Pregabalin 75mg. The full composition is listed in the Composition section on this page and on the product packaging.

Why is there no information here about what Prelica 75mg Capsule is for?

Malaysian rules for prescription medicines limit public product pages to product, safety and handling information. Your doctor decides whether this medicine is appropriate for you and will explain it during your consultation, and your pharmacist can answer further questions when the medicine is dispensed.

How should I take Prelica 75mg Capsule?

Follow your doctor’s instructions and the directions on the dispensing label without changing them. If anything on the label is unclear, check with your pharmacist before taking the first dose, and read the Directions for Use section on this page.

What should I do if I miss a dose?

Take it as soon as you remember, unless your next dose is nearly due. In that case skip the missed dose and carry on with your usual schedule. Never take two doses together to make up for a missed one. If you miss doses often, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How should I store Prelica 75mg Capsule?

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children. Keep it in the original pack until use, and do not use it after the expiry date printed on the packaging.

What should I do if I notice side effects?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any reaction that concerns you, and seek medical care immediately for signs of a severe reaction such as difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips or throat, or a widespread rash. Reported reactions are listed in the Side Effects section on this page.

Can I stop taking Prelica 75mg Capsule on my own?

No. Speak to your doctor before stopping, pausing or changing the dose, even if you feel well or think you no longer need the medicine.

How do I get a prescription for Prelica 75mg Capsule?

Customers in Malaysia can complete an online consultation with a DoctorOnCall doctor, who decides whether a prescription is appropriate, or upload a valid prescription already issued by their own doctor.

Orders going to Singapore are dispatched from Malaysia as an international delivery, so you need to hold a valid prescription or doctor’s letter for the medicine. Check the consultation and prescription upload options shown at checkout for your delivery address before placing the order.

How long will delivery take?

Within Malaysia, standard delivery takes 3 to 5 working days. Same-day delivery is available in the Klang Valley for orders placed before 12pm; orders placed after 12pm arrive by the end of the next day.

Orders to Singapore are sent as international deliveries and take 5 to 9 working days. A lump-sum shipping and handling fee applies to every overseas delivery and is shown at checkout.

What payment methods can I use?

Customers in Malaysia can pay by FPX online banking, credit or debit card (Visa and Mastercard), and supported e-wallets including Touch ‘n Go eWallet, GrabPay and ShopeePay.

FPX and local e-wallets are tied to Malaysian bank and wallet accounts, so if your delivery address is in Singapore, use the payment options displayed at checkout for that address rather than assuming the same list applies.

Can Prelica 75mg Capsule be delivered to Singapore?

Yes. DoctorOnCall ships to Singapore as an international order dispatched from Malaysia, arriving in 5 to 9 working days with a lump-sum shipping and handling fee.

Singapore’s Health Sciences Authority (HSA) allows personal imports of up to three months’ supply of a medicine for your own use or an immediate family member’s, as long as it contains no controlled drugs, psychotropic substances or prohibited items. Keep the product in its original labelled packaging and keep a copy of your prescription or doctor’s letter with it. Quantities above three months’ supply, and medicines containing controlled substances, require prior HSA approval.

Is Prelica 75mg Capsule registered with the authorities?

Products listed on DoctorOnCall are registered with Malaysia’s Ministry of Health for supply in Malaysia, and each pack carries its MAL registration number.

An order delivered to Singapore arrives as a personal import of a Malaysia-registered product; HSA product registration is not required for personal-use quantities, but it is also not the same as a product registered for sale in Singapore. If you need a locally registered Singapore product, buy it from a pharmacy in Singapore.

Who do I contact if there is a problem with my order?

DoctorOnCall’s customer care team handles order, delivery and product queries through the contact channels on the site, including WhatsApp and the online help centre.

For deliveries to Singapore, allow more time before chasing an order than you would for a local Malaysian delivery, as the parcel passes through customs clearance and tracking updates can appear later in the journey.

Ingredients / Active Ingredients

  • Pregabalin 75mg

Safety Advice

Pregnancy

Generally Safe

This medicine is generally safe during pregnancy, though minor risks may exist in rare cases.

Breastfeeding

Use With Care

Use with caution. Monitor infant for potential adverse reactions.

Kidney

Use With Care

Use cautiously. Dose adjustment or monitoring may be required.

Liver

Generally Safe

Generally safe, but caution may be required in some patients.

Alcohol

Not Advisable

It is not advisable to consume alcohol while taking this medicine.

Driving

Use With Care

Use caution while driving until you know how this medicine affects you.

Medical Review

Written by:

Dr. Chong Zhan Pong

Doctor of Medicine (MD), International Medical University (IMU)

Reviewed by:

Dr. Mohd Izzat Amir Bin Awang

Doctor of Medicine (MD), University of Mansoura - Manchester

Confirm Action
×

Are you sure?

×