Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet

Rx
(0 Reviews)
  • Fast Delivery
  • Muslim-Friendly
  • FDA Approved
  • Secure Payment
Save: RM0.43   25% OFF
🎟️ Available Vouchers
THREE10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026
2NDBUY10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026
DOCAPP10
RM10 OFF
Min Spend RM50.00
Valid till: 30 Dec 2026

Click a voucher to copy the code. Automatically applied at checkout if conditions are met.

Prescription Required

Orders placed now will be queued. A doctor will contact you on the next working day for approval.

Overview

Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet is a prescription-only medicine (POM) that contains Dexamethasone 0.5mg. It is supplied as a tablet and is dispensed in Malaysia only against a valid prescription issued by a registered doctor.

Under Malaysian rules for prescription medicines, this page carries product, safety and handling information only. Your doctor or pharmacist will explain whether this medicine is suitable for you, the dose you should take, and how long you should take it.

On DoctorOnCall, Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet is reviewed by a licensed doctor through an online consultation and dispensed by a registered pharmacist before delivery. Always follow the instructions on your prescription label and the package insert supplied with the product, and do not share this medicine with anyone else.

Directions for Use

Take Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet exactly as directed by your doctor, generally with or after food to reduce stomach upset. If you have been prescribed a tapering schedule (gradually reducing the dose), follow it precisely and do not adjust the dose or stop the medicine on your own.

Dosage

The dose of Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet varies widely depending on the condition being treated, from a single dose for acute use to a short tapering course for longer-term conditions. Your doctor will individualise the dose, frequency, and duration of treatment for your specific condition.

Shelf Life

Use this product before the expiry date stated on the packaging. Do not use the medicine if the expiry date has passed.

Storage Instructions

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.

Side Effects

  • Increased appetite and weight gain
  • Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), especially if taken later in the day
  • Mood changes, restlessness, or irritability
  • Increased blood sugar levels, particularly with longer-term use
  • Serious: signs of infection that seem masked or unusually severe, black or bloody stools, or severe mood or behavioural changes require prompt medical attention

Contraindications

  • Known hypersensitivity to dexamethasone or any ingredient in this product
  • Systemic fungal infections
  • Live vaccines should not be given during treatment with immunosuppressive doses
  • Caution in uncontrolled diabetes, active peptic ulcer disease, or severe infections, as dexamethasone may mask or worsen these conditions

Drug / Food Interactions

  • NSAIDs (e.g. ibuprofen, diclofenac) may increase the risk of stomach ulcers or bleeding when combined
  • May reduce the effectiveness of diabetes medicines by raising blood sugar – monitoring and dose adjustment may be needed
  • Certain antifungals and some antibiotics can increase dexamethasone blood levels
  • May reduce the effect of some vaccines and increase infection risk, especially with live vaccines

Quick Tips

  • Do not stop this medicine abruptly after more than a few days of use – your doctor will advise on tapering the dose gradually
  • Take with or after food to help reduce stomach upset
  • Monitor for signs of infection, as this medicine can mask the usual warning symptoms
  • Watch for changes in mood, sleep, or blood sugar, especially with longer courses
  • Carry a steroid treatment card or inform other healthcare providers that you are taking this medicine

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet a prescription medicine?

Yes. Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet is a prescription-only medicine (POM). It can only be supplied against a valid prescription written by a registered doctor, and it should be used only by the person named on the prescription label.

What does Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet contain?

Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet is supplied as a tablet and contains Dexamethasone 0.5mg. The full composition is listed in the Composition section on this page and on the product packaging.

Why is there no information here about what Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet is for?

Malaysian rules for prescription medicines limit public product pages to product, safety and handling information. Your doctor decides whether this medicine is appropriate for you and will explain it during your consultation, and your pharmacist can answer further questions when the medicine is dispensed.

How should I take Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet?

Take it exactly as written on your prescription label. Do not increase, reduce or skip doses on your own, and do not continue beyond the period your doctor has prescribed. Practical handling steps are set out in the Directions for Use section on this page.

What should I do if I miss a dose?

Take it as soon as you remember, unless your next dose is nearly due. In that case skip the missed dose and carry on with your usual schedule. Never take two doses together to make up for a missed one. If you miss doses often, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How should I store Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet?

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children. Keep it in the original pack until use, and do not use it after the expiry date printed on the packaging.

What should I do if I notice side effects?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any reaction that concerns you, and seek medical care immediately for signs of a severe reaction such as difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips or throat, or a widespread rash. Reported reactions are listed in the Side Effects section on this page.

Can I stop taking Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet on my own?

No. Speak to your doctor before stopping, pausing or changing the dose, even if you feel well or think you no longer need the medicine.

How do I get a prescription for Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet?

Customers in Malaysia can complete an online consultation with a DoctorOnCall doctor, who decides whether a prescription is appropriate, or upload a valid prescription already issued by their own doctor.

Orders going to Singapore are dispatched from Malaysia as an international delivery, so you need to hold a valid prescription or doctor’s letter for the medicine. Check the consultation and prescription upload options shown at checkout for your delivery address before placing the order.

How long will delivery take?

Within Malaysia, standard delivery takes 3 to 5 working days. Same-day delivery is available in the Klang Valley for orders placed before 12pm; orders placed after 12pm arrive by the end of the next day.

Orders to Singapore are sent as international deliveries and take 5 to 9 working days. A lump-sum shipping and handling fee applies to every overseas delivery and is shown at checkout.

What payment methods can I use?

Customers in Malaysia can pay by FPX online banking, credit or debit card (Visa and Mastercard), and supported e-wallets including Touch ‘n Go eWallet, GrabPay and ShopeePay.

FPX and local e-wallets are tied to Malaysian bank and wallet accounts, so if your delivery address is in Singapore, use the payment options displayed at checkout for that address rather than assuming the same list applies.

Can Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet be delivered to Singapore?

Yes. DoctorOnCall ships to Singapore as an international order dispatched from Malaysia, arriving in 5 to 9 working days with a lump-sum shipping and handling fee.

Singapore’s Health Sciences Authority (HSA) allows personal imports of up to three months’ supply of a medicine for your own use or an immediate family member’s, as long as it contains no controlled drugs, psychotropic substances or prohibited items. Keep the product in its original labelled packaging and keep a copy of your prescription or doctor’s letter with it. Quantities above three months’ supply, and medicines containing controlled substances, require prior HSA approval.

Is Duopharma Dexalone 0.5mg Tablet registered with the authorities?

Products listed on DoctorOnCall are registered with Malaysia’s Ministry of Health for supply in Malaysia, and each pack carries its MAL registration number.

An order delivered to Singapore arrives as a personal import of a Malaysia-registered product; HSA product registration is not required for personal-use quantities, but it is also not the same as a product registered for sale in Singapore. If you need a locally registered Singapore product, buy it from a pharmacy in Singapore.

Who do I contact if there is a problem with my order?

DoctorOnCall’s customer care team handles order, delivery and product queries through the contact channels on the site, including WhatsApp and the online help centre.

For deliveries to Singapore, allow more time before chasing an order than you would for a local Malaysian delivery, as the parcel passes through customs clearance and tracking updates can appear later in the journey.

Ingredients / Active Ingredients

  • Dexamethasone 0.5mg

Safety Advice

Pregnancy

Use With Care

This medicine should be used cautiously during pregnancy. Monitoring may be required.

Breastfeeding

No Data

No data available regarding safety during breastfeeding.

Kidney

Use With Care

Use cautiously. Dose adjustment or monitoring may be required.

Liver

Use With Care

Use cautiously. Liver function monitoring may be required.

Alcohol

Use With Care

Caution is advised when consuming alcohol with this medicine.

Driving

Use With Care

Use caution while driving until you know how this medicine affects you.

Medical Review

Written by:

Dr. Chong Zhan Pong

Doctor of Medicine (MD), International Medical University (IMU)

Reviewed by:

Dr. Mohd Izzat Amir Bin Awang

Doctor of Medicine (MD), University of Mansoura - Manchester

Confirm Action
×

Are you sure?

×