Malaysia's #1
Health Forum

Is Nephrotic Syndrome a chronic ailment?

Answered by: Dr Sashini Seeni

Last Updated: January 17, 2021 7:42 AM

Anonymous 38 days

I have nephrotic syndrome and I’m filling in a form for work, for a health section. Is nephrotic syndrome considered as a chronic ailment?

Dr Sashini Seeni 38 days
General Practitioner

Hi, good evening. Thank you for asking this question to us.

This answer is a general information about the problem you are facing which is Nephrotic syndrome. Please click on this link (DoctorOnCall) to talk to a doctor.

Nephrotic syndrome isn’t a disease. It’s a group of symptoms that can appear if your kidneys aren’t working right. Small blood vessels in your kidney function as a filter, clearing out waste and extra water from your blood. That waste and water ends up in your bladder and leaves your body as urine. These vessels are part of what’s called “glomeruli,” the filtering part of your kidney. When they’re damaged, too much protein slips through the filters into your urine. The result is nephrotic syndrome.

Yes, Nephrotic syndrome is chronic.

However, this information is only a general information about your problem. In order to get a confirmation about the diagnosis of the disease, you need to undergo an examination. I recommend you to see a doctor nearby for a complete examination and treatment. You can also click on the link (DoctorOnCall) to contact our specialist doctors online for more information. Thank you

Last Updated: Sun Jan 17 2021 07:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
4.88
Online Consultation
Talk to a doctor or Nephrologist Specialist online about kidney problems from anywhere you are without having to queue anymore
Doctor Consult RM19.99 Specialist Consult From RM80
FREE Detailed Health Assessment
Prevention is better than cure. Is My Body Ready to Fight Infection? Find Out in only 5 short minutes!
Start FREE Health Assessment
Anonymous
Glomerular Filtration Rate (GFR) problem Dear Doctor, Good morning, I am 32 years old male. On September 2020, I got my result of blood and urine test. Every result is good and I have no any problems like high blood pressure, obesity… Read more...
39 days
zulaiha
PCKD and kidney failure? I’m a PCKD patient. I have a question. Does everyone with PCKD develop kidney failure? Read more...
19 months
Anonymous
Kidney Pain in Left and right I have dull pain in my left kidney many times and some times dull pain in my right kidney . Urea and Creatinine are Normal . in Urine report showing 4-5 Calcium Oxalate . Read more...
20 months
henderson
Hi would like to know is it normal for me age 26 with GFR at 88 Hi would like to know is it normal for me age 26 with GFR at 88? MCV 101 , total cholesterol 5.83. Liver and kidney function normal. No protein no blood etc. Read more...
19 months
jeff
I’ve been having recurring kidney infection Hi I’ve been having recurring kidney infection (uti) for the past 6months. Antibiotics doesn’t seem to be working as it keeps coming back. What do i do? Tq Read more...
19 months