Malaysia's #1
Health Forum

Albumin is 55 when the normal range should be 35 to 50

Answered by: Dr Sri Viknarajan

Last Updated: June 23, 2020 5:56 AM

Anonymous 3 months

Hello doctor I just got my blood and urine test back and it says that my albumin level is 55 when the normal range should be 35 to 50

Dr Sri Viknarajan 3 months
General Practitioner

The following answers regarding your current queries about hyperalbuminaemia (high albumin level) are just general descriptions due to the limited information provided by you. Click on this link (DoctorOnCall) for a private consultation with our doctors.

For your information, hyperalbuminaemia can be caused by some factors such as:

  • Vitamin A deficiency
  • Dehydration
  • High protein diet
  • Lab error

Regarding the description of your condition, the symptoms and signs that you stated are too vague. There are several questions that we need to enquire from you to explore different possibilities and making conclusions regarding your complaints. You may also consider repeating the test to ensure accurate level of Albumin. If Albumin level is persistently out of range, then intervention is necessary.

Therefore, please click on this link (DoctorOnCall) to speak with our doctors online. We assure you that our conversations are kept in confidentiality unless additional consultation needed with other medical parties. Thank you.

Last Updated: Tue Jun 23 2020 05:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
4.87
Online Consultation
Talk to a doctor or Specialist online about general health from anywhere you are without having to queue anymore
Doctor Consult
RM19.99
Specialist Consult
From RM80
FREE Detailed Health Assessment
Prevention is better than cure. Is My Body Ready to Fight Infection? Find Out in only 5 short minutes!
Start FREE Health Assessment
Anonymous
Curious about pregnancy If i touched cloth soaked with semen, and then i touched my outer lips of wet vagina can i get pregnant? Is it possible? Read more...
19 days
Anonymous
Syphilis infection medication Is there any edible medication for syphilis available in any Malaysian pharmacy Read more...
22 days
Anonymous
Period berpanjangan darah sedikit Hello Dr,saya nak bertanya tentang period berpanjangan, Saya salah seorang yang mengalami masalah ini,2 bulan Saya sudah pergi ke klinik untuk membuat check up,dr sah kan Saya okay,tiada masalah… Read more...
18 days
Anonymous
Sembur air paip ke vagina Dan selalu kentut vagina hi/salam doctor , saya murid umur 16 tahun . sy nk bertanya , dari umur mungkin darjah 5 sehingga skrg saya selalu sembur air paip ke vagina apabila mahu mencuci kemaluan . adakah perkara itu ak… Read more...
8 days
nazee1974
Nerve problem on the whole of right side Hi doc, I am 46 year old woman. Been having this nerve problem but not severe. I have the **pain only when i put pressure on my right hand. Example, if i do hard brushing using my right hand, then i w… Read more...
7 days
Ask Doctor For Free Malaysia Day celebrations: RM15 off